A link to reset your password has been sent to your email

28 Days 200-Hour Yoga Teacher Training Program in Rishikesh, India

Avdhoot Ashram, Railway Road, near SBI Bank, Rishikesh, Uttarakhand 249201, India

Insightful Yoga Teacher Training India

If you are looking for a more flexible, strong, capable body and a clear, positive heart, and mind then yoga is for you. It’s a great form of exercise that will improve your fitness. Come and join Avdhoot Yoga & Méditation Peeth to learn yoga the best way.

Meet the instructors

Manish

Highlights

  • 50+ yoga asana
  • 20+ pranayama and meditation
  • 12+ meditation and relaxation techniques
  • 25+ philosophy, mantra chanting, and yogic lifestyle
  • 15+ anatomy and physiology class
  • Daily breakfast, lunch, and dinner
  • 2 Ayurvedic massage in a month
  • One visit outside in a week

Skill level

  • Beginner
  • Intermediate
  • Advanced

Styles


28 days with instruction
Hide all

Accommodation

Check-in Time:
13:00
Check-out Time:
11:00

During this training, you will be staying at Avdhoot Ashram in a private room, shared room, or a shared dorm.

Program

200 Hour Yoga Teacher Training highlights

  • 50+ yoga asana
  • 20+ pranayama, Bandha, and Mudras
  • 12+ meditation and relaxation techniques
  • 15+ anatomy and physiology
  • 25+ philosophy, mantra chanting, and yogic lifestyle
  • 8 teaching practice

200 hours Hatha and Ashtanga Yoga Teacher Training

Avdhoot Yoga & Meditation Peeth offers 200 hours of Hatha yoga TTC. The standard level for yoga teacher training programs includes cleansing (Jal Neti, Rabar Neti, Basti Kriya and Kunjar Kriya), asana (techniques, alignment, and philosophy), anatomy, Ayurveda, and pranayama (breathing techniques). The last week teaches them how to instruct other people. You will explore these teaching areas.

It is a physically intense program that helps to get stamina and flexibility. The comprehensive course schedule includes asanas, asanas methodology (Adjustments & Theory), pranayama and meditation, yoga philosophy, anatomy, Ayurveda, and more. The pranayama classes cover various techniques like Kapalbhati, Bhastrika, Shithali, Shithkari, and Bhramari, where students get a chance to improve their practice in the supervision of the teacher.

The curriculum of 200 Hours Yoga Teacher Training Course

Pranayama

  • Expands capacity of the lungs
  • Relaxes the nervous system
  • Balances the two hemispheres of the brain
  • Purifies the nadis (subtle energy channels)
  • Awakens the inner spiritual energy
  • 8 main pranayama practices
  • What are Nadi, Ida, and Pingala?

Yoga anatomy and physiology

  • Introduction to the major body systems
  • The effects of asanas and pranayama on the cardiovascular system, respiration, digestion, skeletal and muscular systems, endocrine system
  • The eight systems of the body
  • Advanced postures
  • Relaxation
  • Four Yuga in the yogic tradition
  • Four foundational pillars of life
  • 5 Kosha (bodies)
  • What is consciousness?
  • What are self-realization and liberation?
  • Ayurvedic lifestyle
  • Yogic diet

Meditation

  • What is meditation
  • Why meditate
  • Difference between Dharma and Dhyana
  • 7 main meditation practice
  • Effects of and experiences in meditation
  • Breath awareness
  • Mantras - spiritual energy in sound

Hatha yoga

  • What is Hatha yoga?
  • Sun Salutations (Surya Namaskar) with mantra chanting
  • Sukshma Vyayama (Joints and glands exercises)
  • Importance of sequence of asana

Ashtanga yoga

  • Ashtanga yoga primary series
  • Ashtanga - the 8 steps of yoga
  • Antahkarana - functions of the mind
  • Importance of Ujjai and Bandha in Ashtanga series

Yoga Nidra

  • What is Yoga Nidra?
  • Three states of consciousness
  • Benefits of deep sleep
  • Yoga Nidra level 1 practice
  • Yoga Nidra level 2 practice

Bhakti yoga

  • Overview of Mantra yoga
  • Importance of Aum (Om) mantra
  • 7 main mantra practice
  • Kirtan: chanting of classical Sanskrit mantras
  • Chanting opens the heart and purifies the mind. With daily chanting, you develop a strong feeling of devotion and a very pure vibration

Karma yoga

  • Karma yoga is the practice of selfless service and helps to reduce selfishness and egoism
  • You will be asked to do various tasks within the ashram setting including gardening, cooking, cleaning, office work, and any other work necessary for the smooth running of the community

Relaxation

  • Overview of relaxation
  • Deep breathing
  • Progressive muscular relaxation
  • Partial body awake relaxation

Bandh

  • Overview of yogic locks (Bandha)
  • Benefits of Bandha
  • 3 main Bandha practices

Yogic purification

  • Overview of yogic purification
  • Practicum of Jal Neti and Sutra Neti
  • Practicum of Kunjal Kriya

Mudra

  • Importance of Mudra in Hatha yoga
  • Types of Mudra
  • Physical, mental, and spiritual benefits of Mudra
  • 11 main Mudra practices

Time devoted

Ashtanga yoga

  • Total: 42 hours
  • 1.5 hours everyday
  • Morning yoga class

Pranayama

  • Total: 28 hours
  • 1 hour everyday
  • Morning yoga class

Hatha yoga

  • Total: 42 hours
  • 1.5 hours everyday
  • Morning yoga class

Meditation anatomy and physiology

  • Total: 42 hours
  • 1.5 hours everyday
  • Evening yoga class

Anatomy and physiology

  • Total: 56 hours
  • 2 hours everyday
  • Afternoon class

Teaching practice

  • Total: 14 hours
  • 2 hours everyday
  • Last week class

Program details

Week 1

  • 1. Shat Karmas - Cleansing practices of Hatha yoga including Jala Neti, Sutra Neti, Kunjal, Basti, Kapala bhati
  • 2. Basic yoga asana and pranayama
  • 3. Breathing techniques
  • 4. Stimulating pressure points in the legs to release blockages and increase the blood flow
  • 5. Theory of yogic anatomy (physiognomy, chakras, nadis, kundalini)
  • 6. Meditation techniques - mantras and subtle movements
  • 7. Individual diagnosis - focusing on Hara (navel point)
  • 8. Karma yoga

Week 2

  • 1. Breathing and meditation techniques
  • 2. Advance yoga asana, pranayama, and Bandha
  • 3. Yoga teacher training part 1 - How to teach
  • 4. Yoga theory - History, the purpose of yoga, types of yoga
  • 5. Philosophy of yoga
  • 6. Meditation techniques
  • 7. Yoga Nidra
  • 8. Karma yoga

Week 3

  • 1. Advance breathing and meditation techniques
  • 2. Advance yoga asana
  • 3. Yoga teacher training part 2 - How to teach
  • 4. Yoga philosophy
  • 5. Traditional meditation techniques - Mantra, Japa, Puja
  • 6. Yoga Nidra
  • 7. Karma yoga

Week 4

  • 1. Advance breathing and meditation techniques
  • 2. Advance yoga asana
  • 3. Yoga teacher training part 3 - How to teach
  • 4. Yoga philosophy
  • 5. Training on Shirodhara Ayurvedic treatment
  • 6. Active body meditation techniques
  • 7. Yoga teacher training part 4 - Preparation for final exams
  • 8. Yoga Nidra
  • 9. Karma yoga

Daily schedule

  • 05:30 Wake up
  • 06:00 Morning tea
  • 06:30 Pranayama and meditation
  • 07:30 Asana practice
  • 09:00 Breakfast
  • 10:30 Anatomy and physiology class
  • 12:30 Lunch
  • 13:30 Break time
  • 16:00 Asana practice
  • 17:45 Evening tea/juice
  • 18:00 Meditation
  • 19:30 Dinner
  • 22:00 Light off

Location

Food

During this training, you will be served daily breakfast, lunch, and dinner as well as drinks such as water, tea, and coffee. Snacks such as dokhla, dosa, and sweets such as gulab janum will also be served. Some of the food that will be served are milk/soya milk, porridge, oats, bread chapati, poha, rice/pulao, salad, muesli, pulse/dal raita, chutney, and different varieties of vegetable curry.

The following meals are included:

  • Breakfast
  • Lunch
  • Dinner
  • Drinks

The following drinks are included:

  • Water
  • Coffee
  • Tea

The following dietary requirement(s) are served and/or catered for:

  • Regular (typically includes meat and fish)
If you have special dietary requirements it's a good idea to communicate it to the organiser when making a reservation

What's included

  • 50+ yoga asana
  • 20+ pranayama and meditation
  • 12+ meditation and relaxation techniques
  • 15+ anatomy and physiology class
  • 25+ philosophy, mantra chanting, and yogic lifestyle
  • Breakfast, lunch, dinner, drinks (water, tea, coffee)
  • Snacks (dhokla, dosa) sweets (gulab jamun)
  • 1 fresh juice per day
  • 2 Ayurvedic massage in a month
  • One visit outside in a week

What's not included

  • Airport transfers
  • Local transportation other than check in and check out time
  • Transport and guide fee sunrise trek
  • Personal expense
  • Any other massage

How to get there

Recommended Airports

Arrival by airplane

Please book your flight to arrive at Jolly Grant Airport, Dehradun (DED). Avdhoot Yoga & Méditation Peeth can provide a taxi from the airport to the accommodation for an additional cost.

Cancellation Policy

  • A reservation requires a deposit of 20% of the total price.
  • The deposit is non-refundable, if the booking is cancelled.
  • The rest of the payment should be paid on arrival.
28 days / 27 nights
from --
Minimum number of participants

This training will only take place with a minimum of 5 participants. Please do not make travel arrangements until Avdhoot Yoga & Méditation Peeth has contacted you to confirm that it will go ahead. They will confirm no later than 4 weeks before the start of the training.

Select your package:

For this organizer you can guarantee your booking through BookYogaTeacherTraining.com. All major credit cards supported.

Why choose BookYogaTeacherTraining.com

Largest Selection
Friendly Customer Service
Offers for every budget
Best Price
Don't miss out, join our mailing list and get updates & special offers!
Served by www:8000

Logging out

of Tripaneer websites